Accident Piper PA-28-181 N92505, Sunday 23 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation Inc
Registration: N92505
MSN: 2890211
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:3795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-369-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owatonna, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the left side of runway 12 and impacted terrain. The pilot reported the wings were level at the time of touchdown. After the airplane veered off the runway the pilot pitched the nose up and increased power to avoid colliding with airport lights and a ditch. The winds were reported from 190 degrees at 14 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilots loss of directional control on landing and subsequent collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the crosswind, the airport lights, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 2023 N92505 Thunderbird Aviation Inc 0 Glencoe Municipal Airport (GYL/KGYL), Glencoe, MN sub