Accident Piper PA-34-200T N930DE, Tuesday 18 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2003
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:De Transport
Registration: N930DE
MSN: 348070176
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing at night. The pilot reported, "Because it was windy I flew at 100 kt on final, and on touchdown I felt that the nose was too low. I pulled back on the elevator and the nose came up, and then I lowered the nose again and again it was too low. I stopped the engines with the mixture and the plane stopped, nose down." Inspection of the airplane revealed that the nose gear was collapsed. The nose gear support tube was pushed vertically up through the top of the airframe about 6 inches. The center windshield airframe post was pushed up, and the left and right windshields were separated from the cockpit's windshield frame. All three blade tips on both propellers were bent aft and exhibited chordwise gouging and scraping.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA085