Accident Aviat A-1B N60HY, Saturday 15 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Daniel Verdoorn
Registration: N60HY
MSN: 2186
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made a crosswind landing on runway 35L and "encountered a gusty wind" on landing roll. He lost directional control of the airplane and it ground looped to the left. The right wing spar and right aileron were bent. In addition, the right main landing gear collapsed and the fuselage was buckled. The wind was 040 degrees at 7 knots, variable between 010 degrees and 070 degrees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA058