Accident Cessna 177 N3275T, Friday 14 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2003
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:James Norman Davis
Registration: N3275T
MSN: 17700575
Total airframe hrs:3111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Fort, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot was flying east through the mountains to keep an appointment. Once airborne, the pilot reported to a controller, "if the clouds come down a bit, I may want to do some scud-running." When the airplane failed to arrive at its destination, a search was initiated, and the airplane was located at an elevation of 2,860 feet in mountainous terrain 18 nautical miles east of the airport. Examination of the airframe, engine, and instruments revealed no evidence of malfunction. The airplane was topped off with fuel before departure, and 268 pounds of baggage was recovered from the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue VFR flight into IMC and his failure to maintain terrain clearance which resulted in an in-flight collision with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03FA061