Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177A N30461, Wednesday 12 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Vernon Lee Murphy
Registration: N30461
MSN: 17701269
Total airframe hrs:1990 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:England, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hope, AR (M18)
Destination airport:Sherrill, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight originated with each of the wing fuel tanks 3/4 full of fuel. When the flight neared the destination the pilot was unable to locate the airstrip, circled the area for one hour, ran low on fuel, and executed a precautionary landing to a farm field. The pilot obtained 5 gallons of fuel, was provided directions to the destination airstrip, and departed. The pilot stated that he again was unable to locate the airstrip, and approximately 35 minutes later the engine lost complete power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane contacted trees and a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane while searching for a private grass airstrip, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA110