Accident Piper PA-12 N78559, Tuesday 11 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78559
MSN: N78559
Total airframe hrs:1449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BUENA VISTA, CO (7V1)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said the airplane was departing on runway 15, and exited the left side of the runway and subsequently descended a steep 100 foot embankment resulting in damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot said that a "gust of wind hit me just as I was lifting off." The local meteorologist said that the wind was 210 to 270 degrees at 15 knots and gusts to 21 knots..

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the crosswind weather condition and gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA048