Accident Beechcraft 23 N6995Q, Saturday 8 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Douglas Kleine
Registration: N6995Q
MSN: M-1102
Total airframe hrs:2820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR/KBFR)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner was in the right seat, and the second pilot was at the controls, in the left seat. The airplane entered the traffic pattern, and during the approach, the second pilot added two notches of flaps, and maintained an approach speed of 80 mph as the airplane crossed the threshold for runway 24. About 20 feet above the ground, the second pilot initiated a flare, and the airplane "dropped straight down," and impacted the runway. The pilots did not obtain a weather briefing or check winds reported on the field, but estimated that they were from 220 degrees at 10-15, gusting to about 20 knots. The second pilot also noted that "turbulent wind" was on the final approach. The pilot/owner reported 138 hours of flight experience and 43 hours in make and model, while the second pilot reported 70 hours of flight time and 6 hours in make and model. The pilot/owner stated there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The second pilot's inadequate flare and the pilot/owner's lack of remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA037