Accident Christen A-1 Husky N96033, Saturday 8 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96033
MSN: 1127
Total airframe hrs:630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1HO)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a landing gear collapse following a loss of directional control while landing on runway 12R at the St. Louis Downtown Airport, Cahokia, Illinois. The pilot reported the wind shifted during the landing and the airplane swerved on the runway. He stated he added a little power to straighten out the airplane, but he "ran out" of aileron authority. The airplane continued off the runway where the landing gear collapsed. The local winds reported at CPS, at 0853, were 180 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots. At 0953, the winds were 180 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 18 knots, and at 1053, the winds were from 200 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the airplane is 15 miles per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane which resulted in a ground loop. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA091