Accident Enstrom 280FX N383MA, Sunday 2 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N383MA
MSN: 2018
Total airframe hrs:1609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruston, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruston Airport, LA (RSN/KRSN)
Destination airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 43-hour student helicopter pilot landed stated that he hovered the helicopter from the parking area to the taxiway for a west departure. After taxiing "at about a 2-3 foot skid height for about 100 yards, he settled the helicopter back down on the ground against a headwind, landing very, very gently." The pilot stated he started to "throttle down" the engine. At approximately 1/3 power, he heard a loud "splat," after which the helicopter "quivered." After shutting down the engine, the pilot exited the helicopter and noticed that the tail rotor was not turning. The 1986-model helicopter was reported to have accumulated a total of 1,609 hours since new. The investigation revealed that the tail cone separated and the associated bolt had fractured due to fatigue failure.

Probable Cause: The separation of the upper tail cone as a result of a fractured bolt due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1994 D-HASI w/o