Accident Slingsby T.31 BGA 1062, Friday 26 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1964
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31
Owner/operator:Northumbria Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1062
MSN: 1341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helmsley Road, South Shields, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsden Lea, South Shields
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and a female passenger were seriously injured after a glider crashed through the roof of a house in South Shields.

The glider, which belonged to Northumbria Gliding Club, had taken off from Marsden Lea and was providing pleasure flights at the time.

In a strange twist of fate, the injured female passenger, Edith McDonald, lived in the house next to the one hit by the glider at Helmsley Road.

Firefighters worked to free the red, silver and orange glider from the roof as Mrs McDonald was taken to hospital for an emergency operation.

Sources:

https://www.sunderlandecho.com/news/1964_two_hurt_as_glider_smashes_into_home_1_1151139
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm