Accident Cessna 172N N733XP, Wednesday 26 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Schmidt Aviation
Registration: N733XP
MSN: 17268633
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing a touch-and-go, the student pilot advanced the throttle to the takeoff position. The airplane then veered left, exited the runway, and impacted a snow bank. The pilot did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane, and no preimpact failures were identified during the examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1992 N733XP Private 0 New Madison, OH sub