Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XN197, Sunday 2 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:624 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XN197
MSN: 1172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 1172 T.31B Cadet TX3 XN197 RAF. Built to contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25 a. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 6/2/59. Issued to 624 VGS, Air Training Corps. Written off 2/5/65 when crashed on approach at Exeter, Devon

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
2. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm