Accident Robinson R-22 N74842, Wednesday 12 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2003
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Pompano Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N74842
MSN: 3239
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student stated that he was getting ready to take off on his first solo flight and that the collective was down and the governor was on. He said two Jet Ranger helicopters were approaching close to where he was located, and he decided to wait before taking off. He said his helicopter was not light on the skids, and thinks that it yawed left and then right, but was not sure, and only remembered trying to switch the main switch off as the helicopter he was in was laying on its side. Witnesses stated that they saw the helicopter out of control, and coming to rest on the ground on its side. According to the student, there had been no preaccident failure or malfunctions to the helicopter or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff which resulted in in uncontrolled descent and the helicopter impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA057