Accident Stinson 108-1 N71X, Tuesday 11 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2003
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71X
MSN: 1285
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sitka Airport, AK (SIT/PASI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a hard-surfaced runway in calm, or nearly calm, wind conditions. The pilot said he made an intentional main gear wheel landing, and kept the tailwheel off the runway for a portion of the landing roll. When he lowered the tailwheel to the runway, he lost directional control, and the airplane swerved to the left. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the runway. The right wing and the right main landing gear gearbox received substantial damage. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot stated that the airplane was going too fast when he elected to lower the tailwheel onto the runway, and he believes the excessive speed precipitated a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop, and the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA028