Accident Cessna 172S N912LB, Sunday 9 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 2003
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912LB
MSN: 172S8609
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot under instruction (PUI) was engaged in training towards an instrument rating with a flight instructor pilot (IP) and had just executed a missed approach. During the missed approach maneuver, following his first instrument approach in IMC, the aircraft began picking up rime ice. The IP chose to terminate the flight and the aircraft was cleared via radar vectors for the ILS Runway 16R approach to the 9,010 foot long runway. The IP briefed the PUI on the procedures for the approach, specifically the need to maintain higher than normal airspeeds down to touchdown. On short final, about 10-15 feet above ground, and as the PUI retarded power and began decelerating to 70-75 knots, the left wing dropped and the aircraft landed hard on the left main gear and bounced. The IP then took control of the aircraft but was unable to regain directional control. The aircraft continued off the left side of the runway and into soft terrain, during which the nose gear dug in and the aircraft nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing factors were the rime icing conditions, and the soft terrain encountered on the off runway rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA037