Accident Cessna 172N N734KU, Saturday 8 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark, Inc.
Registration: N734KU
MSN: 17268921
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot, who was landing in gusty crosswinds, had already made one landing and was on the landing roll of his second when he encountered crosswinds that lifted the aircraft's left wing in the air. At the same time as the wing was being lifted, the aircraft started drifting toward the right side of the runway. As the pilot attempted to get the wing down using aileron deflection, and tried to get the aircraft heading straight down the runway, it felt to him like the aircraft was going to cartwheel. He therefore decided to let the aircraft go off the side of the runway in the direction it was headed. After departing the runway, the aircraft encountered soft terrain, whereupon the nose gear dug in and the aircraft nosed over. According to the pilot, except for a minor nose wheel shimmy, there did not seem to be any problems with the aircraft's controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include gusty crosswinds and soft terrain in the area where the aircraft departed the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2008 N734KU Twin Oaks Airpark, Inc. 0 Beaver Marsh, Oregon sub