Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N1415C, Saturday 8 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 2003
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Inc.
Registration: N1415C
MSN: 18266892
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2769 hours
Engine model:Continental O-47-O-U 23B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LaFayette, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LaFayette, GA (9A5)
Destination airport:Blairsville, GA (46A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after takeoff he began to notice a slight loss of engine power. The pilot stated that, "the engine's power reduced to about 50 percent of full power and he immediately leveled off and began to look for an open field" for a forced landing. The airplane collided with the roof of a residence. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine operated intermittently. Several engine runs were achieved. The duration of the engine runs varied between 15 seconds to 10 minutes

Probable Cause: In flight loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA042