Accident Beechcraft A23 N2392W, Saturday 8 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 2003
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Cascade Wings LLC
Registration: N2392W
MSN: MA-7
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Klamath, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:Chiloquin, OR (2S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during descent for landing, the engine started to "knock" and "shutter." About 15 seconds later a "significant noise" was heard and oil and smoke began to come out of the engine cowling. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the aircraft traveled over a ditch, which sheared off the nose gear. During the post-accident engine inspection, oil was visible on the bottom engine cowling and oil was streaked along the bottom of the fuselage from the engine to the tail. A large hole was noted to the top left side of the crankcase as well as a hole in the bottom left side between cylinders two and four. The number two rod end cap was missing as well as the bolts and nuts. Severe heat distress was noted on the number two connecting rod end and to the associated crankshaft rod journal. All oil passages were clear. The number two bearing was missing. Fragments of connecting rod and bearing material was found in the oil sump. The remaining connecting rods were intact with no evidence of heat distress noted. All oil lines were intact and connections were tight. No evidence of an oil leak was noted.

Probable Cause: The separation of the rod end cap from the connecting rod for an undetermined reason during the descent for landing. The ditch was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03FA038