Accident Beechcraft F35 N3361C, Tuesday 4 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2003
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3361C
MSN: D4028
Total airframe hrs:5608 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown , CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Ukiah Airport, CA (UKI/KUKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a fence and a house during takeoff. The run-up was normal and he added power for takeoff on the 1,600-foot-long dirt runway. During the takeoff roll, one wheel drifted into softer dirt on the edge of the runway; as a result, the airplane slowed. The pilot maneuvered the airplane back to the runway and realized he was close to a barbed wire fence. He pulled back on the yoke but the main tires hit the top wire. Shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted a house.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain an adequate takeoff airspeed and failure to abort the takeoff when the lack of acceleration was apparent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA082