Accident Beechcraft S-35 N6106V, Saturday 1 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2003
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S-35
Owner/operator:Paul E.thomas
Registration: N6106V
MSN: D-7966
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3550 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Quartzsite, AZ (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a car crossing the runway. After the airplane touched down on the dirt strip, a car pulled out to cross the runway. The pilot attempted to go around but the left main gear hit the car and sheared off. The airplane skidded down the runway and veered off to the left, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. The airstrip was marked with "stop" and "landing area" signs; however, the car did not stop before crossing the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The driver of the vehicle did not stop prior to crossing the airstrip as directed by airstrip signage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA080