Accident Beechcraft F33A N1592W,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 2002
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1592W
MSN: CE-838
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5370 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borger Airport, TX (BGD/KBGD)
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said made a crosswind approach for the runway. He said he entered a gradual climb to slow his airplane down enough to lower the landing gear, and then hit the gear switch thinking he had engaged it. The pilot turned on downwind until the other traffic was clear, and then subsequently turned on to base and final. The pilot said he did not realize there was a problem until he struck the runway. The airplane landed with the gear fully retracted damaging the bottom fuselage, flaps, and propeller. An examination of the airplane revealed no systems anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. A contributing factor is the pilot's failure to follow the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA029