Accident Cessna 172S N782SP, Thursday 26 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Airsports Aviation
Registration: N782SP
MSN: 172S8710
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 23, a 7,597 foot-long, 150 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down hard and began to bounce. The airplane bounced five or six times before the pilot performed a go-around. During the second landing attempt, the pilot experienced difficulty manipulating the airplane's controls. The airplane landed hard and veered off the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the outboard 6-inches of the propeller tips were curled aft and the upper part of the landing gear strut was pushed into and thru the firewall. Additionally, the movement of the airplane's control column, rudder pedals, aileron cables, and elevator trim was restricted due to impact damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems prior to the first landing attempt. A weather observation taken about the time of the accident reported that the winds were from 260 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA032