Accident Preceptor Aircraft Ultra pup N5178D, Sunday 22 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 2002
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Preceptor Aircraft Ultra pup
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5178D
MSN: 1223
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Aero-Vee 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Destination airport:SMITHVILLE, TN (0A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just purchased the airplane and was returning to his home base. Approximately 14 miles from the Smithville Municipal Airport, Smithville, Tennessee, the engine began to run rough. The pilot applied carburetor heat and the engine stopped. The pilot executed an emergency landing in a field. No fuel was found in the left or right wing tanks. Three gallons of fuel was drained from the header tank, and no blockages were observed. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control malfunctions prior to the accident. The pilot stated that he preflight planned for 2.5 hours, a fuel capacity of 12 gallons. The pilot had been flying for approximately 2 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning of fuel resulted in fuel starvation, the total loss of engine power and the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA026