Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N47420, Friday 20 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 2002
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Alpha Ii Zulu Inc
Registration: N47420
MSN: 32-7840007
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:Thomasville Municipal Airport, GA (TVI/KTVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 20, 2002, at 1957 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-32-300, N47420, registered to and operated by Alpha II Zulu Incorporated, flown by a private pilot, collided with trees during an emergency descent. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91 with an instrument fight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane was destroyed, and the pilot and three passengers were fatally injured; one passenger received minor injuries. The flight originated from Columbus, Ohio, on December 20, 2002 at 1639 central standard time.

During an instrument cross-country flight from Columbus Ohio, the pilot declared an emergency. Approach control gave the pilot a heading to the nearest airport and asked for the nature of the emergency. The pilot advised approach control that he had total lost of engine power, and would not be able to make the airport. According to the passenger the engine stopped and the pilot attempted to restart the engine. The pilot told the passengers to brace themselves because they were going to hit some trees. The airplane collided with trees and came to rest in a heavily wooded area. Examination of the internal engine case revealed scoring damage, and the connecting rods and pistons showed signs of heat distress. Approximately half a quart of engine oil was recovered from the 12 quart engine oil system. Metal debris was also retrieved from the oil sump. The engine compartment and nose section of the airplane sustained fire damage. According to a line mechanic at the departure airport, he noticed an oil leak coming from under the engine cowling onto the nose wheel pant during the servicing of a gear strut. The oil leak was pointed out to the pilot, and the pilot told the mechanic that he would look into it later.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03FA025

Location

Images: