Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3236Y, Friday 20 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3236Y
MSN: 28-1161
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COLUMBIA, IL (H49)
Destination airport:OSAGE BEACH, MO (K15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing in a wooded area following a loss of engine power during descent for landing. The pilot reported having an electrical system failure during the flight. He reported that he switched the master switch off to conserve battery power about 12 to 15 nautical miles (nm) from the destination airport. He stated that the engine lost power about 5 to 6 nm from the destination. The pilot reported switching fuel tanks and turning the master switch and electric fuel pump on. The pilot reported that engine power was restored for about 10 to 15 seconds at which time the battery was completely drained and the engine stopped. Postaccident examination revealed that the mechanical fuel pump would not pump fuel when the engine was cranked using the starter. In addition, the fuel pump would not pump fuel unless the fuel pump's plunger was moved beyond the normal travel range. No determination was made as to the nature of the electrical system failure.

Probable Cause: Fuel Starvation due to the failure of the mechanical fuel pump and the inoperable electric fuel pump caused by the electrical system failure. Factors were the unsuitable terrain and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA044