Accident Cessna 195 N195SR, Friday 20 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Thomas Goodwin
Registration: N195SR
MSN: 7341
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wink, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane departed the runway following a collapse of the right main landing gear. The right main landing gear axle bolt, part number AN10-46A, that attached the landing gear axle to the right main landing gear assembly was found separated from the axle. According to the FAA inspector, the bolt exhibited physical evidence of stripped threads, and the bolt hole at the landing gear axle did not exhibit deformation. The maintenance history for the bolt and the landing gear could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The separation of the main landing gear axle bolt from the landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA062