Accident Piper PA-30 N948SB, Sunday 15 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 2002
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Advantage Aviation Enterprises LLC
Registration: N948SB
MSN: 30-1817
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Destination airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a gear-up landing on a grass area adjacent to a runway following a loss of electrical power immediately after takeoff. The pilot stated that after the loss of electrical power, he was unable to extend the landing gear. The pilot then performed a manual landing gear extension, which resulted in a partial extension. He stated that he did the prescribed crank down procedure by pumping the landing gear handle about 50 times. The airplane's manual gear extension procedure requires rotating a gear extension handle; there is no pumping involved. Inspection of the wreckage revealed that both generator switches were in the "off" position, which according to the pretakeoff checklist are to be in the "on" position. No anomalies were noted with the airplane's electrical system. Inspection of the airplane revealed that there was no written checklist and no emergency landing gear extension handle aboard the airplane. The pilot stated that he used the handle to prop the door open for the gear-up landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and extend the landing gear resulting in a gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA039