Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5899W, Saturday 14 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 December 2002
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5899W
MSN: 28-2709
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2570 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashiers, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had just climbed to 9,000 feet, about 30 miles from Greenville, South Carolina, he saw the city in the distance. He said that after checking the automated terminal information service and noting that the cloud cover was reported as 5,000 feet scattered at the Greenville, South Carolina airport, he told the FAA Atlanta Air Route Traffic Control Center controller, who had been providing him with visual flight rules flight following service, that he would be initiating his descent in visual meteorological conditions. He said that was the last thing he remembered prior to the accident. According to the FAA inspector who responded to the scene of the accident, the airplane impacted snow covered White Side Mountain, near Cashiers, North Carolina, at about the 4,200-foot level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by which he conducted visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were a low ceiling and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA029