Accident Cessna T210L N732HJ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:San Diego Air And Marine Branch
Registration: N732HJ
MSN: 21061523
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7048 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-540-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Caliente, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY)
Destination airport:Agua Caliente, CA (L70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and commercial pilot were practicing landings on a hard-surfaced runway. During the accident landing roll, the airplane's right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway. Prior to touchdown, the flight instructor stated that he verified that the landing gear were in the down position, with all three gear down indicators illuminated. Postaccident inspection of the landing gear mechanism disclosed that the left main landing gear and the nose gear were fully extended; the right main landing gear was almost fully retracted. Examination of the right main landing gear actuator revealed that it had bulged and cracked along the axis of the hydraulic cylinder. The fracture surfaces of the crack were indicative of overload facture, with no evidence of fatigue cracks.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear actuator during the landing roll, which resulted in a collapse of the right main land gear, and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03TA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03TA048