Accident Cessna 172M N80213, Thursday 5 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 2002
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Flying Country Club Inc
Registration: N80213
MSN: 17266449
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moline, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Destination airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rental airplane returned with impact damage to its right wing, which was consistent with a tree strike. The pilot stated that he felt a bump while on a turn from base to final. The pilot stated he saw something with his right eye when he felt the bump. He added power and thought he had impacted something with the landing gear. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the local flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance during a base to final turn on approach. Contributing factors to the accident were the night conditions and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA040