Accident Cessna 210M N7660E, Wednesday 4 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2002
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc
Registration: N7660E
MSN: 21062692
Total airframe hrs:7542 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO 520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CINCINNATI, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paducah-Barkley Regional Airport, KY (PAH/KPAH)
Destination airport:Owensboro-Daviess County Airport, KY (OWB/KOWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the airline transport pilot extended the landing gear in preparation to land, his right leg was sprayed with hydraulic fluid and the gear down-and-locked light did not illuminate. The pilot aborted the landing and circled west of the airport. He made several attempts to lower the gear, but each attempt was unsuccessful. The pilot then flew by the control tower and was advised that the gear were up. He then contacted his company's dispatch personnel, and a decision was made to fly to another airport where company maintenance personnel were based. Prior to landing, the pilot once again flew by the tower, and was informed that the nose gear appeared to be down, but both main landing gear were dangling. The pilot then completed the emergency landing checklist, secured the engine, and landed. During the landing, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left side, landing gear down hydraulic line installed from the gear handle to the gear power pack was ruptured due to repeated contact with the aileron cable by control wheel movement. The loss of hydraulic fluid would have also rendered the emergency landing gear hand pump useless.

Probable Cause: Rupture of the left side, landing gear down hydraulic line due to repeated contact with the aileron cable, which resulted in a loss of hydraulic pressure, a partial extension of the main landing gear, and the inability to utilize the landing gear hand pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1995 N7660E General Air Ambulance Inc 0 Dodge City, KS sub
12 October 2011 N7660E Flight Express Inc. 0 Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport - KMKC, MO min
Gear-up landing