Accident Cessna 172N N5321D, Wednesday 4 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2002
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tulip City Air Service Inc
Registration: N5321D
MSN: 17272516
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holland-Tulip City Airport, MI (KBIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the runway and struck a snow bank. The student pilot had a total of 10.4 hours of flight time when he departed on his first solo instructional flight. He departed and entered a left hand traffic pattern for a full stop landing. He reported that he maintained 65 KIAS on final and extended the flaps to 30 degrees and "made a perfect landing on the center of runway 26." The airplane drifted left so he added right rudder to get the nose wheel back on centerline. He reported, "The plane did not respond as I was on the ice on the side of the runway." The airplane veered off the runway and hit a 12-16 inch high snow bank on the side of the runway. The inspection of the runway revealed it was covered with snow and ice.

Probable Cause: The student pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing roll. Additional factors include the student pilot's lack of total flight experience, the CFI's inadequate supervision, and the ice and snow on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 2007 N5321D Tulip City Air Service, Inc. 0 Holland, Michigan sub