Accident Piper PA-28-161 N289HG, Tuesday 3 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2002
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Georgia Aviation And Technical College
Registration: N289HG
MSN: 2842146
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastman, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Destination airport:Eastman-Heart of Georgia Regional Airport, GA (KEZM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing on the ramp for parking. He failed to maintain a visual lookout while applying left rudder to stop a turn and inadvertently stepped on his headset cord. His head jerked downward and he became distracted while attempting to untangle his head from the headset cord. The airplane continued forward and collided with a hangar.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain a visual lookout resulting in the subsequent on ground collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA022