Accident Cessna 150H N50346, Monday 2 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Karl Hoyer
Registration: N50346
MSN: 15069243
Total airframe hrs:5800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twentynine Palm, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twentynine Palm, CA (TNP
Destination airport:Twentynine Palms Airport, CA (TNP/KTNP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb and impacted terrain during a forced landing. After completing two uneventful landings, the student pilot input full throttle and began the third takeoff of the day. Over halfway down the runway, about 75 feet above ground level, the student told the CFI that he did not think the engine was developing full power. The CFI took over the controls and confirmed that the partial power condition. While attempting a soft field landing, the nose landing gear impacted a bush and the airplane nosed over. Temperatures were obtained from a weather reporting station located 14 miles west-northwest of the airport. At 1855, the temperature was 52 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 32 degrees Fahrenheit. At 2000, the temperature was 48 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 32 degrees Fahrenheit. The temperatures and dew points were applied to an industry standard Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, and both were within the "serious icing at glide power" portion of the chart.

Probable Cause: The improper use of carburetor heat, and the instructor's inadequate supervision which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA044