Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N6193V, Monday 2 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6193V
MSN: 846
Total airframe hrs:1532 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountstown, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apalachicola Municipal Airport, FL (AAF/KAAF)
Destination airport:Apalachicola Municipal Airport, FL (AAF/KAAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner/pilot-rated student stated that after takeoff while flying over the Apalachicola River, the CFI advised him that he wanted to demonstrate an engine-out landing on water, and took the flight controls. The CFI landed the airplane on the water then applied power to takeoff. During the takeoff run and on step taxi facing a green colored buoy ahead, the CFI asked him what side of the buoy to go on. The owner/pilot-rated student stated that he replied the left side, and the CFI maneuvered the airplane to the left, but a portion of the right wing collided with the buoy. The airplane rotated 90 degrees to the right and came to rest. The airplane was taxied on the river to a boat ramp where the airplane was secured. The CFI advised him that the occurrence was an incident and not an accident, therefore; was not reportable. The CFI stated that the training flight departed from Apalachicola Municipal Airport with the owner-operator in the left pilot seat, and himself (CFI) in the right seat. The CFI demonstrated a power-off emergency landing on the Apalachicola River and while water taxiing approaching a marine channel marker, the aircraft encountered a rogue current or submerged object. The airplane was turned to the right causing the right wing tip to impact the channel marker. The aircraft was then water taxied upstream to a boat launching ramp where the airplane was taxied onto land and secured. The occurrence was reported by the airplane owner to the NTSB on February 19, 2003. The NTSB determined the airplane was substantially damaged and was classified an accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the certified flight instructor (CFI) to maintain clearance between the wingtip and a water marker bouy resulting in contact with the wingtip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA063