Accident Piper J5A N270JS, Sunday 1 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N270JS
MSN: 5-18
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed on runway 07, and the pilot started a right climbing turn when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot applied carburetor heat, and checked the position of the fuel tank selector, but he could not restart the engine. About 200 feet above ground level, he turned toward the runway. The airplane landed hard on the runway, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the runway. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The mechanic who recovered the airplane removed more than a pint of water from the right wing fuel sump. The pilot said he fueled the airplane with 87-octane auto gas from 5-gallon cans prior to the flight. He further said he should have strained the fuel through a water trap filter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove all water from the airplane's fuel supply during the preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2005 N270JS Private 0 Kenai, Alaska sub