Accident Piper PA-34-200 N15723, Sunday 1 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Russell Edward Sloan
Registration: N15723
MSN: 34-7350136
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main landing gear collapsed during landing rollout. The pilot reported that when he selected 'gear down' the in-transit light illuminated and when the landing gear had extended the three landing gear position lights illuminated. The pilot reported the in-transit light did not remain illuminated after the landing gear had extended. The pilot stated there was "no gear warning indication or horn sounding." The pilot reported a normal landing was made and prior to the first taxiway both main landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated when the main landing gear collapsed the in-transit light illuminated and landing gear warning horn sounded. The pilot reported the three landing gear position lights remained illuminated after the aircraft came to rest. The airplane was elevated for an operational test of the landing gear. During normal gear extension the nose and right main landing gear extended as designed. The left main landing gear extended approximately 3/4 down before becoming mechanically bound. The nose and right main landing gear position lights illuminated. The left main landing gear position light did not illuminate. The left main landing gear could be forced into the down-and-locked position and the gear position light would illuminate. The linkage between the left oleo strut assembly and the gear was corroded and dirt was present on the landing gear position switches. The linkage was disconnected and the left main landing gear moved freely.

Probable Cause: The mechanical binding of the left main landing gear, which resulted in the left main landing gear not fully extending to the down-and-locked position. Factors to the accident were the oleo-strut linkage being corroded and the contamination of the gear position switches.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA032