Accident Cessna 150L N10905, Thursday 28 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2002
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Iskender Evrenosoglu
Registration: N10905
MSN: 15075124
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4891 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powells Point, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at 2,000 feet the pilot said he started to notice "a sudden and steady loss of power and altitude." He applied carburetor heat, and attempted to troubleshoot the problem with no results. He felt that he was too low to extend the flight to reach the nearest airport, and elected to land in an open field. After touchdown the airplane struck a ditch and nosed over. Post crash examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reason resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1990 N10905 Virgil Seitz 0 Circleville, OH sub