Accident Cessna 172N N2423E, Wednesday 27 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wollard Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2423E
MSN: 17271276
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (3O7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway surface and nosed over during the pilot's attempted landing. While on the landing roll, the pilot applied brake pressure. The airplane immediately began to veer to the left and the pilot input right brake pressure, in an effort to counteract the change in direction; however, the airplane continued veering to left, off the runway surface. The airplane encountered a ditch and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector stated that he completed a thorough inspection of the wheel and brake assemblies, and he found no anomalies or evidence of malfunction or failure prior to impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA039