Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2937M, Sunday 24 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 2002
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Mohammad Rafifar
Registration: N2937M
MSN: 28-7816324
Total airframe hrs:5080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SANTA PAULA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BIG BEAR CITY, CA (L35)
Destination airport:SANTA PAULA, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with an automobile during a forced landing on a road following a loss of engine power on final approach to land at the destination airport. Post-accident investigation revealed 5 to 6 gallons of fuel in the left tank and about 1.5 gallons of fuel in the right tank. The fuel selector was found positioned to the right tank. The operating handbook for the airplane states that during approach and landing, the fuel selector must be checked to ensure it is on the fullest tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and switch the fuel selector to the fullest tank for landing, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA038