Accident Velocity N241KW, Saturday 23 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2002
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N241KW
MSN: DMO 247
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Mazda RE-215-2-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claflin, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:ELLSWORTH, KS (9K7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a wheat field after a total loss of engine power. The accident flight was the 10th test flight of the airplane, and it had about 5 hours of total time. The pilot reported the takeoff and climb to 1,500 feet above ground level (agl) was normal. He reported that when he was in a subsequent climb the oil temperature started to go into the "yellow," but it stabilized when he increased airspeed and established a cruise power setting. After about five minutes, the oil temperature went into the yellow arc again and briefly reached red line, 230 degrees F. The pilot reduced power and the oil temperature went back into the green arc. The pilot reported that whenever he attempted to climb, the oil temperature would climb into the yellow arc. The pilot reported, "Within a few minutes the engine quit with no warning." The pilot executed a gear up forced landing. The inspection of the engine compartment revealed evidence of excessive heat around the fuel system and fuel line. The inspection revealed the exhaust was cracked/broken in two places. There was a 360 degree fracture at the rotor #1 engine flange separating the pipe from the engine, and a fracture where the two primary pipes merge to one in the augmenter. The inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no pre-existing anomalies. An engine run was conducted and the engine operated within normal operating parameters.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power while in cruise flight due to vapor lock of the fuel line as a result of the fractured exhaust manifold. A factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA028

Location