Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4723Z, Saturday 23 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2002
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4723Z
MSN: 22-8268
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coffeyville, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coffeyville Municipal Airport, KS (CFV/KCFV)
Destination airport:Coffeyville Municipal Airport, KS (CFV/KCFV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout the student pilot thought he saw something on the right side of the runway and "overcorrected" to the left losing control of the airplane. Several witnesses to the accident reported deer and other wildlife are often present at the airport. None of the witnesses reported any wildlife or obstructions being present at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the maneuver to avoid an unconfirmed object on the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA024