Accident Enstrom F-28C N552CS, Friday 22 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:David Copp
Registration: N552CS
MSN: 437
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-EIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrison, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Morrison, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said his helicopter was approaching a landing area, located just east of a restaurant, from the south, in night visual meteorological conditions. During the approach, the pilot could not see the lighted flag on top of the restaurant, thus he could not determine the wind direction or velocity for landing. He executed a go around and began maneuvering so that he could approach the landing area from the east. The pilot said that at the "northern most point of the go around, a tail rotor strike was felt." The tail rotor struck telephone lines along the north side of a road. The pilot immediately put the helicopter down hard into a ditch alongside the road, breaking the left skid, crushing the right skid and fuselage upward, bending and twisting the main rotor blades, and bending the tail rotor blades. An examination of the helicopter's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining clearance from the telephone lines during landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot not being able to see the telephone lines, the low altitude, and the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1988 N552CS Westar 0 Inyokern, CA w/o