Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N162LC, Thursday 21 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 2002
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Timothy E Asmus
Registration: N162LC
MSN: 6441
Engine model:Rotorway FADEC 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marina Municipal Airport, CA (OAR/KOAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental helicopter executed an autorotation after a loss of engine power during cruise flight. The helicopter rolled over during the landing on a beach. The pilot stated the rollover was "probably due to tailwind and pilot technique." The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA036