Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N95745, Wednesday 13 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2002
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95745
MSN: 18266616
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3031 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the area of the destination airport and he obtained the ATIS information but couldn't recall what the information was. He approached the airport visually and prior to landing, the controller advised him that he would be landing with a right quartering tailwind. He accepted the runway assigned and continued the approach to runway 25, and due to the tailwind he, "...[misjudged] my landing speed." After touchdown with full flaps, the airplane departed the south side of the runway and nosed over. Examination of the accident site by an FAA inspector revealed that the airplane departed the south side of runway 25 approximately 1,000 feet from the approach threshold, and traveled onto grass. The airplane rolled approximately 500 feet, at which point the nose landing gear wheel contacted the edge of a newly constructed taxiway that extended 2.5 to 3.0 inches above the grass surface. The nose landing gear wheel assembly separated and the airplane continued across the taxiway. The damaged section of the nose landing gear contacted and dug into grass on the opposite side of the taxiway, causing the airplane to nose over. The inspector stated there were no mechanical issues associated with the accident. Review of a certified copy of the voice tape from the air traffic control tower revealed that before the pilot contacted the facility, the local controller advised on the frequency to expect a runway change and the wind was from 010 to 040 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot was cleared to land on runway 25, and was advised the wind was from 020 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The poor in-flight planning by the pilot-in-command for his failing to request a runway more aligned with the wind and his failure to maintain directional control after landing resulting in collapse of the nose landing gear and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA015