Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 N990PT, Sunday 10 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Taylor Energy Co.
Registration: N990PT
MSN: 304
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-67B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foxworth, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McComb-Pike County Airport, MS (MCB/KMCB)
Destination airport:Foxworth, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, landing at the airstrip requires a steeper approach than standard. During approach to the strip's runway 27, he encountered a wind gust that caused a rapid descent and stick shaker activation. The aircraft sustained a hard, bounced landing, and the pilot's go-around attempt resulted in a loss of control during the bounce that resulted in a landing off the right side of the runway, into brush and trees. The pilot and five passengers were not injured, but the aircraft received substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to properly recover from a stalled/mush/high sink rate condition during an approach and attempted aborted landing into a gusting crosswind, resulting in a hard touchdown, bounced landing, loss of directional control and in-flight collision with adjacent brush and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA014