Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus N158WT, Wednesday 2 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N158WT
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE SAILPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE TURBULENCE WAS OF SUCH A LEVEL THAT THE STRUCTURAL INTEGRITY OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMPROMISED. THE PILOT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A PARACHUTE. HE BAILED OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT AT APPROXIMATELY 6500 FEET (MSL). THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE AND SUBSEQUENT GROUND CONTACT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW89LA142