Accident Piper PA-31-350 N698VW, Wednesday 6 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N698VW
MSN: 31-7405408
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV)
Destination airport:Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV/KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 6,500 feet msl, the pilot heard a "muffled bang on the right engine." The pilot performed the emergency procedures, shut down the right engine, feathered the propeller, and landed the airplane without further incident. The outboard portion of the right flap, the right gear door, and the right wing locker were destroyed by the in-flight fire. There was thermal deformation of the aft right wing spar. During an examination of the airplane, oil was found from the right engine propeller aft to the right vertical stabilizer. The oil filter was replaced and 8 quarts of oil were added to the engine for an test run. During the 10-minute test run, oil was observed leaking from the forward area of the engine. Following the test run, examination revealed the oil was leaking from the propeller shaft seal.

Probable Cause: The propeller shaft seal leak resulting in an in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1985 N66887 Drw Investments,inc. 0 Houston, TX sub