Accident Piper PA-30 N8770Y, Tuesday 22 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2002
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Clifford Quesenberry
Registration: N8770Y
MSN: 30-1926
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesboro, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlesboro, KY (1A6)
Destination airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the pilot's departure, a mechanic observed him spraying fuel from a "squirt bottle" into the air intake of the left engine. The pilot stated to the mechanic that he had experienced this problem several times before, and it appeared to be that the "engine-driven fuel pump had lost its prime." During the engine start, the engine "backfired," and a small fire was observed in the engine area. The pilot shut the engine down, and the fire extinguished itself. A few minutes later, the pilot started the engine again, performed a run-up inspection, and departed. At an altitude of 50 feet, the left engine lost power, and the pilot attempted a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane impacted a house, and came to rest in the street. Examination of the engine revealed that the locking tang from the left electric boost pump had fractured and separated from the pump. A portion of the locking tang was located inside the engine-driven fuel pump, and it was noted that the fuel pump drive spline was sheared due to an overstress fracture.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with a known deficiency. Factors related to the accident were the loss of engine power of the left engine due to a failure of the left engine-driven and electric fuel pumps, and inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA008