Accident Beechcraft A23 N1451L, Tuesday 22 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1451L
MSN: M-846
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farmington, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 200-hour pilot reported that he was conducting taxi tests on the runway (a 2,200 foot-long grass runway), "trying to warm the engine up." On the third test, the airplane "went too far down the runway and [the pilot] was forced to takeoff." At an approximate altitude of 25 feet agl, the engine lost power and the airplane landed hard. Examination of the airplane by the pilot, who was also a certified mechanic, revealed the "mechanical fuel pump seal failed." An FAA inspector reported to the NTSB investigator-in-charge, that the pilot of the accident aircraft started a brief conversation with him, stating that he recently had a fuel pump problem on his airplane and how to possibly recover losses from a recent aircraft accident. During this discussion, the pilot informed the inspector that during a recent annual inspection, the fuel pump on his airplane was "bad." After replacing the old fuel pump, the new fuel pump "only developed 10 psi." The pilot decided to conduct a test flight on the airplane. The pilot mentioned that he replaced the fuel filters and fuel lines in attempt to get a better fuel pressure reading with no success. During one of the test flights, "he [the pilot] crashed the airplane."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the mechanical fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA023